Skip to main content
Queenstown Lakes PropertyQueenstown Lakes · Homes & local knowledge

Queenstown Lakes · Local evidence

Local evidence for Queenstown Lakes.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Queenstown Lakes research tools

Explore Queenstown Lakes

Find a local address

Find an official address within the published local coverage. Address identity is separate from sales, titles and dwelling consents.

Local new-home consent matrix

Saved source snapshot: 2026-07-31 · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

Stats NZ dwelling consents by SA2 and home type, August 2025 to July 2026. Areas with fewer than 5 total consents are withheld.

1–27 of 27 matching rows

AreaTotalHousesApartmentsTownhouses / flats / otherRetirement
Jacks Point57214524250
Frankton282101411310
Lake Hāwea1661220440
Shotover Country1232806233
Wānaka Central1185003434
Quail Rise117501120
Wānaka North113650480
Warren Park103077260
Northlake10097030
Frankton Arm9964890
Cardrona3834040
Wānaka West3526090
Wakatipu Basin2620060
Arrowtown2322010
Queenstown Central1801170
Arthurs Point1630130
Lake Hayes Estate1640120
Outer Wakatipu1660100
Sunshine Bay-Fernhill1660100
Kelvin Heights1411030
Upper Clutha Valley129030
Glenorchy1110010
Wānaka Waterfront1111000
Albert Town97020
Outer Wānaka97020
Lake Hayes88000
Queenstown East73040

Area-level dwelling-consent evidence only. A consent is not a completed home, sale, valuation or address-level permission. Showing 27 of 27 published area rows.

Source: Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2 — area breakdown

Reporting period: 2026-07-31 · Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International

1–18 of 18 matching rows

AreaMeasureCount
Jacks Pointnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months572
Franktonnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months282
Lake Hāweanew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months166
Shotover Countrynew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months123
Wānaka Centralnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months118
Quail Risenew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months117
Wānaka Northnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months113
Warren Parknew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months103
Northlakenew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months100
Frankton Armnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months99
Cardronanew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months38
Wānaka Westnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months35
Wakatipu Basinnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months26
Arrowtownnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months23
Queenstown Centralnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months18
Arthurs Pointnew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months16
Lake Hayes Estatenew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months16
Outer Wakatipunew dwellings consented in the latest 12 months16

Area-level dwelling-consent evidence only. A consent is not a completed home, sale, valuation or address-level permission.

Source: Stats NZ new dwellings consented by Statistical Area 2. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International.

Queenstown — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January10.993.93.976.15277.73
February10.893.553.415.43478.87
March9.133.053.334.07482.39
April6.123.283.212.68987.01
May3.253.893.241.61692.2
June0.683.422.921.23193.99
July03.12.811.42493.28
August1.352.882.92.22291.49
September3.223.673.753.42686.84
October4.873.773.994.77883.59
November7.33.623.975.83980.7
December9.783.873.676.28478.66

Representative point for Queenstown only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Coverage and things to check

Consent totals are proposed new dwellings, not completed homes.

Saved data checked 2026-10-19. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.